CausalMonitor
LiveAuto-refresh · weekly
Week 29 · Jul 14–20, 2026 ▾

Member Churn — Chicago Portfolio

33 clubs · 181 reviews scored this week · model retrained nightly · effects gated at 95% before they alert
Poor-review rate
7.5%
▬ 0.0pp wk/wk
Billing leaving-intent
50%
▼ 0.2pp wk/wk
Front-desk effect
+36pp
▼ 0.2pp wk/wk
Clubs on watch
8
▲ 0.1 wk/wk
Reviews scored
181
▼ 0.4 wk/wk
This week in reviewWeek 29 · Jul 14–20, 2026 · 181 reviews scored
W29
Jul 14–20

Two signals cleared the significance bar this week; the rest is noise. Billing leaving-intent rose +3.1pp for a sixth straight week — the “cancel anytime” repositioning and the click-to-cancel rule are now visible in the text, though they have not yet converted to one-star reviews at scale. The urban tier's 1–2★ share widened +1.8pp, concentrated in Avondale, Little Village and Cicero.

The front desk remains the largest cause of an unhappy member (+36pp) but was statistically flat this week; broken-equipment mentions fell 9 with no causal movement — pure noise. Named-employee (5★) praise drifted +0.6pp, the retention lever quietly working. Do this week: get ahead of the billing trend before it reaches one-star reviews, and send an ops review to the three widening urban clubs.

2 of 6 moves real8 clubs on watchPriority: billing trustWatch: urban tier
Causal drivers · what actually moves churnranked by effect, not by volume · gated at 95%

Causal driver impact what actually moves churn, held against club · period · reviewer · length

Front desk & staffDISSATISFACTION
+36ppodds 35× · 13% leaving-intent
Safety & theftCAUSAL
+26ppodds 11× · 12% leaving-intent
Billing & cancellationDEFECTION
+25ppodds 15× · 50% leaving-intent
CleanlinessCAUSAL
+25ppodds 13× · 12% leaving-intent
CrowdingMINOR
+7ppodds 3× · 9% leaving-intent
Broken equipmentLOUD · LOW EFFECT
+5ppodds 2× · 11% leaving-intent

Alerts this week significance-gated

Billing leaving-intentREAL MOVE
+3.1pp
6 weeks climbing · tracks click-to-cancel exposure
Urban tier · 1–2★ shareREAL MOVE
+1.8pp
Avondale, Little Village, Cicero widening
Front-desk effectSTABLE
+0.4pp
largest cause, statistically flat this week
Broken-equipment mentionsNOISE
−9
still loudest topic, no causal move
Named-hero rate (5★)WATCH
+0.6pp
the growth lever, early positive drift

Signal trends · 12 weeks illustrative weekly series

Billing leaving-intent
1–2★ share
Front-desk effect ÷10
0153045W18W20W22W24W26W28
Billing leaving-intent is the only line breaking its band — a real six-week trend tracking the “cancel anytime” repositioning and the click-to-cancel rule, not yet converted to one-star reviews. Every other signal is flat.

The two engines of churn one problem, two answers

Makes a member angry
Front desk
+36pp
largest cause of a 1–2★ review · odds 35× · cheapest to fix
Makes a member leave
Billing
50%
of billing complaints say they will cancel · 36× the fleet · prices the stock
Counterfactual — cut front-desk & billing failures by 40%
6.6%
projected poor-review rate · $1.4M annual dues protected

Root-cause drilldown the sub-topics inside each driver — where the effect actually comes from

Front desk & staffBilling & cancellationCleanlinessSafety & theftBroken equipmentCrowding
Charged after cancelling38 mentions
+34pp +2.4
Cannot cancel / runaround27 mentions
+31pp +1.8
Surprise or hidden fee22 mentions
+26pp +1.1
Annual fee shock19 mentions
+22pp +0.6
Double-charged card14 mentions
+30pp +0.9
The member evidenceevery effect traces to words a member wrote

The meaning layer hover any highlighted phrase, or any field, to see exactly where the signal was extracted

★
Terrible gym. Hot water is always out and they won’t let me cancel my membership. Worst decision I’ve made in years.
Logan Square · Urban · 2026-03-31 · one raw sentence → nine structured, queryable fields
9 of 28 dimensions read from this review
Overall sentimentStrongly negative
Member lifecycleDeparting
Primary frictionBilling / cancellation
Billing signalBlocked cancellation
Facility infrastructureHot water out
Trust signalBroken
Issue severitySevere
RecommendationWill not return
Actionability ownerBilling / corporate

Voice of the member the evidence behind every driver · highlighted phrase = what became a field

AllBillingFront deskCleanlinessSafety
BILLING★Logan Square · Urban · 2026-03-31

Terrible gym. Hot water is always out and they won’t let me cancel my membership. Worst decision I’ve made in years.

Sentiment: Strongly negBilling: Blocked cancelTrust: BrokenRecommend: Will not return
FRONT DESK★Logan Square · Urban · 2025-07-19

The lady at the front desk is rude!!!!

Sentiment: NegativeStaff: Rude / namedFriction: Front desk
BILLING★Logan Square · Urban · 2026-02-25

Demasiada gente siempre está lleno pésimo lugar para hacer ejercicio estoy pensando seriamente en cancelar mi membresía

Sentiment: NegativeBilling: Cannot cancelRecommend: Warns others
CLEANLINESS★Crystal Lake · Outer Suburban · 2025-01-26

The women's bathroom was dirty.

Sentiment: NegativeCleanliness: Persistently dirty
SAFETY★Avondale · Urban · 2025-09-10

This place is gross and unsafe.

Sentiment: Strongly negSafety: UnsafeSeverity: Severe
CLEANLINESS★Waukegan Lewis · Outer Suburban · 2026-06-02

Always stinks in the locker rooms/ bathrooms

Sentiment: NegativeCleanliness: Restrooms

The retention lever the growth engine, in members' words

A member naming a specific employee is the single strongest cause of a five-star review (+42pp) and it is invisible to any survey. This is the cheapest lever the company owns.
Maria · Front desk · Belmont Cragin

“Remembered my name and my goal on day one. First gym that ever felt welcoming.”

Denise · Member services · Oak Lawn

“Fixed my billing question in five minutes with no runaround. Staying because of her.”

Coach Ray · Fitness trainer · Naperville

“Walked me through the machines without a hint of judgment. Exactly why I joined.”

Across the fleet · what's bad, and where33 clubs · 3 tiers

Club × driver matrix one-star rate by club and failure · redder = worse · the operational punch-list

ClubFront deskBillingCleanlinessEquipmentSafetyCrowding
Avondale333022461734
Little Village482036381830
Schaumburg Barrington413242222521
N. Broadway344837433042
Oak Lawn202740423120
Cicero262427452447
Back of Yards471930341831
Logan Square482137213747
Pullman Park241720351820
Elmwood Park344831313920
Washington Square372338501936
Chatham1591121219

Tier scorecard per 100 one-star reviews

Club typeRating1–2★StaffBillCleanEquip
Urban3.46★34%4458
Inner Suburban4.21★17%3222
Outer Suburban4.84★3%1100

The urban tier trails a full star and runs 10–20× the failure rate of the outer suburbs at the same price.

Club movers this week largest week-over-week rating shifts · illustrative

ClubRecentWoWStatus
Avondale2.8★▼ 0.09deteriorating
Little Village2.9★▼ 0.14deteriorating
Schaumburg Barrington3.4★▼ 0.11deteriorating
N. Broadway3.4★▼ 0.15deteriorating
Oak Lawn3.4★▼ 0.16deteriorating
Joliet Voyager4.9★▲ 0.06recovering
Addison4.9★▲ 0.05recovering
Waukegan Lewis4.8★▲ 0.16recovering

Club risk grid — all 33 gap between displayed rating and last-18-month rating · darker = worse

Avondale
+1.3
2.8★
Little Village
+1.2
2.9★
Schaumburg Bar…
+0.9
3.4★
N. Broadway
+0.9
3.4★
Oak Lawn
+0.9
3.4★
Cicero
+0.8
3.2★
Back of Yards
+0.8
3.3★
Logan Square
+0.8
3.4★
Pullman Park
+0.8
3.7★
Elmwood Park
+0.8
3.5★
Washington Squ…
+0.8
3.5★
Chatham
+0.6
3.8★
Melrose Park
+0.6
3.7★
Forest Park
+0.5
3.8★
Crystal Lake
+0.5
3.7★
W Foster
+0.5
4.1★
Tinley Park
+0.3
4.1★
South Loop
+0.1
4.2★
Joliet Jeffers…
+0.0
4.9★
Deerfield
+-0.1
4.8★
Lockport
+-0.1
4.9★
New Lenox
+-0.1
4.9★
Aurora Lake St
+-0.1
4.8★
Bolingbrook
+-0.1
4.8★
Plainfield
+-0.1
4.9★
West Dundee
+-0.1
4.9★
Mundelein
+-0.1
4.9★
Montgomery
+-0.1
4.8★
Naperville
+-0.1
4.8★
Elgin
+-0.1
4.9★
Waukegan Lewis
+-0.2
4.8★
Addison
+-0.2
4.9★
Joliet Voyager
+-0.2
4.9★
Rating gap ≥ 0.7★ (act now)0.4–0.7★< 0.4★ (stable)
The operational layer · beyond reviewsillustrative — what this looks like once first-party data is wired in
What becomes possible with first-party data

Reviews are the loudest 6% of the member voice. Your systems hold the other 94%.

Fuse the billing ledger, key-card check-ins, the membership record, app and booking data, and CRM tickets, and the same causal engine moves from “what causes a bad review” to “what causes a lapsed member” — aimed directly at net member joins, the number the market prices. Every metric below is illustrative.

Member dues run-rate
$5.03B
▲ +0.4%
annualized, system-wide
Net member adds · wk
+3,410
▼ −36%
−36% vs a year ago
Trailing 90-day churn
4.7%
▼ +0.3pp
of members, monthly
Avg revenue / member
$19.51
▬ flat
monthly dues
Check-in frequency
1.8 / wk
▼ −0.1
median active member
Black Card mix
62%
▲ +0.5pp
of members

Causal drivers of 90-day churn estimated on structured operational data · illustrative

Billing failure event (charge-after-cancel)structured billing ledger
+34pp
First-month check-ins under 2 / weekkey-card access logs
+21pp
Front-desk complaint logged in CRMmember-services tickets
+14pp
No class or trainer booking in 30 daysapp & booking data
+12pp
Tenure under 90 daysmembership record
+9pp
Black Card → Classic downgradebilling record
+8pp
$142Mannualized member dues at risk from billing-driven churn if the trend holds — the number a fix protects

Retention by cohort first billing failure vs a clean first 90 days

40%60%80%100%M0M3M6M9
● Clean cohort · 87% retained● Billing-failure cohort · 51% retained

A single billing failure in the first 90 days is worth a 36-point swing in one-year retention — the mechanism, on your own data.

Method & confidencewhy these are causes, not correlations

Model health every effect is estimated five ways and stress-tested before it earns a place here

9,186
reviews scored
28
dimensions per review
6
causes tested
5
estimators per effect
3/3
refutations passed
300
bootstrap resamples
✓ Placebo test passed✓ Random-common-cause stable✓ Subset re-estimation stable✓ Club fixed-effects confirmed✓ 95% bootstrap intervals

What to do — ranked by return

1 · Instrument churn, not the rating.
The leading indicator missing in Q1, from data you already own.
2 · Fund the front desk first.
Largest cause of an unhappy member (odds 35×), cheapest to fix.
3 · Repair billing trust.
Strongest leaving signal; don't re-add cancellation friction.
4 · Work the named clubs.
Damage concentrates in a nameable urban set at 10–20× the rate.
Dimension Labs Causal Intelligence · illustrative monitoring preview. Driver effects, odds ratios and club rating gaps are seeded from the July 2026 causal analysis of 9,186 Google reviews across 33 Chicago clubs (g-computation ATEs with 95% bootstrap intervals, confirmed by a club fixed-effects logit). The weekly time series, alerts and week selector are fabricated to demonstrate what a live weekly causal monitor would show once wired to the review feed. No weekly figure here is a real observation.